YieldDocket

National average CD and savings rates (FDIC)

The FDIC's national average rates for savings, interest checking, money market accounts, and CDs from 1 month to 60 months, published Sep 21, 2026. In this table the national average 12-month CD rate is 1.73% and the national savings rate is 0.37%.

Bank deposit products are FDIC-insured only at FDIC-insured banks and only up to applicable limits; the figures below are national averages computed by the FDIC, not products offered by this publication. Next scheduled FDIC publication: Oct 19, 2026.

FDIC national rates, September 2026

ProductNational ratePrior (August 2026)ChangeNational rate cap
Savings0.37%0.38%−0.014.38%
Interest Checking0.07%0.07%0.004.38%
Money Market0.63%0.63%0.004.38%
1 month CD0.23%0.22%+0.015.37%
3 month CD1.13%1.14%−0.015.44%
6 month CD1.41%1.41%0.005.54%
12 month CD1.73%1.71%+0.025.74%
24 month CD1.61%1.57%+0.045.96%
36 month CD1.36%1.34%+0.026.03%
48 month CD1.28%1.27%+0.016.03%
60 month CD1.38%1.36%+0.026.14%

Source: FDIC, National Rates and Rate Caps, Sep 21, 2026, retrieved 2026-10-16 23:44 CDT. National rates are deposit-weighted averages across insured institutions and credit unions computed by the FDIC; savings and interest checking use the $2,500 tier, money market and CDs average the $10,000 and $100,000 tiers. They are averages, not offers from any institution. Change is in percentage points. The rate cap applies to banks that are less than well capitalized.

National rate history by month

PublishedSavingsMoney Market6 month CD12 month CD24 month CD60 month CD
September 20260.37%0.63%1.41%1.73%1.61%1.38%
August 20260.38%0.63%1.41%1.71%1.57%1.36%
July 20260.38%0.65%1.38%1.68%1.56%1.36%
June 20260.38%0.61%1.38%1.65%1.53%1.35%
May 20260.38%0.57%1.35%1.55%1.50%1.34%
April 20260.38%0.57%1.44%1.53%1.51%1.35%
March 20260.39%0.56%1.47%1.52%1.49%1.34%
February 20260.39%0.56%1.48%1.55%1.40%1.34%
January 20260.39%0.56%1.57%1.61%1.41%1.34%
December 20250.39%0.58%1.58%1.63%1.41%1.34%
November 20250.40%0.58%1.49%1.64%1.42%1.34%
October 20250.40%0.59%1.46%1.68%1.44%1.34%
September 20250.40%0.59%1.60%1.70%1.46%1.34%

Source: FDIC dated monthly pages (13 months). Select a month for the full table.

Related: Treasury auction results (not FDIC-insured) · weekly issues

Frequently asked questions

What is the FDIC national rate?

An average of the rates paid by insured depository institutions and credit unions, weighted by each institution's share of domestic deposits. The FDIC computes and publishes it each month.

How often are national CD and savings rates updated?

Monthly. The FDIC usually publishes on the third Monday of the month; YieldDocket picks up each new table on its next daily refresh.

What is the national rate cap?

The maximum rate that banks which are less than well capitalized may generally pay on deposits under FDIC rules. The FDIC publishes it alongside each national rate.

Are these rates offers from a bank?

No. They are FDIC-computed national averages, not offers from any institution. Deposit insurance applies only to deposits at FDIC-insured banks, up to applicable limits.